CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Mr. Jose Chavez
RS Technical Services
1327 Clegg Street
Petaluma, CA 94954

RE: The tariff classification of an inspection system camera

Dear Mr. Chavez:

In your letter received on August 29, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on merchandise, which you plan to export.

The merchandise under consideration is the Gen2 Zoom Mainline and Lateral Inspection system, which consists of a television-type camera attached to a 6-wheel drive tractor. This camera, which is used in a pipeline inspection system, captures images of the internal pipe in real time, and transmits them to a location outside the camera for remote viewing and recording. Additionally, the subject camera does not contain any inbuilt recording capability. Based on the information provided, this system is not imported with a monitor, a computer unit, or software.

The applicable subheading for the Gen2 Zoom Mainline and Lateral Inspection system will be 8525.80.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus…Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division